Development of a new balloon type manometry and clinical utilization of swallowing rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014)
Fujita Health University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OTA kikuo  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00246034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Shigeo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (50398632)
KAGAYA Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40282181)
SAITOH Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
岡田 澄子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (10387673)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマノメトリー / 嚥下圧 / 嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / バルーン型センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new balloon type manometry and detected its measurement accuracy and safety. The measurement accuracy between the high-resolution manometry and this new balloon type manometry was extremly precise(R2=0.97). The balloon was not broken by less than 1kgf pulling force. The pulling force of balloon catheter during hard swallowing at vallecular was measured by a tension meter, and it indicated 3.6N.
Intra-balloon pressure of five healthy subjects at vallecula during hard swallowing were higher than that during air swallowing. Seven dysphagics expressed lower intra-balloon pressure at vallecula during both air and hard swallowing according to dysphagia severity scale. This new balloon type manometry is clinically useful and safety to detect swallowing pressure at vallecula.