Development of exercise prescription for the prevention of chronic pain onset associated with hindlimb immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI MIKA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMICHI Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50506673)
OHISHI Hitoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00252461)
大迫 洋治  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40335922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不動化 / 慢性痛 / 自発運動 / 運動療法 / 神経科学 / 予防
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was the development of an effective therapy of chronic pain. In order to achieve it, we performed a series of experiments to confirm whether the preventive exercise is effective against the chronic pain. We let a group of rats exercise voluntary for 2 weeks using running wheel, while the other group did not do the exercise. Then we made chronic post-cast pain (CPCP) model and performed behavioral and immunohistochemical examination. We found that the chronic mechanical hyperalgesia in rats that exercised before CPCP was induced was more decrease compared with the rats that did not do the pre-exercise. Moreover, as the mechanical hyperalgesia of the tail farthest from the ipsilateral site is reduced, there occurs attenuation of the activation of microglia in the coccygeal cord. Those results suggested the possibility that the exercise performed before the onset of chronic pain may prevent the onset of chronic pain associated with hindlimb immobilization.