Exercise inhibits neuronal apoptosis and improves cerebral function following rat traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tatsuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40330245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Takao  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70162443)
INOUE Takao  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 神経再生 / 運動 / 脳外傷 / 高次脳機能改善 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / 神経保護作用 / 神経再生促進効果 / 神経細胞死 / 高次機能改善
Research Abstract
we investigate the effect of exercise on morphology and cerebral function following TBI in rats. Wistar rats received TBI by a pneumatic controlled injury device and were randomly divided into two groups: 1) non-exercise group and 2) exercise group. The exercise group ran on a treadmill. Immunohistochemical and behavioral studies were performed following TBI. The number of ssDNA-positive cells early after TBI was significantly reduced in the exercise group. Furthermore, most ssDNA-positive cells in the non-exercise group co-localized with neuronal cells. However, in the exercise group, few ssDNA-positive cells co-localized. In addition, there was a significant increase in neuronal cell number and improvement in cerebral dysfunction after TBI in the exercise group. These results indicate that exercise following TBI inhibits neuronal apoptotic cell death, which results in an improvement of cerebral dysfunction.