Development of neurofeedback therapy for post-stroke hemiplegic upper limbs and verification of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Shu  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20388903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / 脳機能イメージング / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 上肢機能 / 片麻痺 / 脳活動 / イメージ / NIRS / EEG
Research Abstract
In this study, we initially investigated tool operation and motor-related brain activity in normal subjects during observation and motor imagery by using an NIRS-EEG system. A standard threshold was set based on the brain activity recorded. We also developed a neurofeedback device, which can give visual feedback when the threshold is exceeded. Because activity was clearer in the left premotor cortex in all subjects, we focused on activity in that area. A 2-week intervention was conducted using this device for 10 subjects with upper limb motor deficit following stroke. This intervention significantly improved function in six subjects with activity surpassing the threshold in the left premotor cortex during tool operation observation and motor imagery. On the other hand, intervention did not have a marked effect in four subjects who showed brain activity below the threshold.