The effect of rehabilitation on accumulation of Amyloid beta after onset of cerebral micro infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIMI Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70412161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Osamu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
OKABE Naohiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Tomoshige  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50186649)
KUNIYASU Katsushi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10299258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / アミロイドβ / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
The effects of exercise on spatial memory function recovery and accumulation of amyloid beta were tested using in a rat model of brain embolism. Intra-arterial microsphere (MS) injection induced multiple emboli in the rat brain and small multiple stroke were observed in the brain. Treadmill exercise was started after MS injection. The non-exercise (NE) and sham-operated groups were included as controls. Memory function was evaluated by the Morris water-maze (MWM) test and amyloid beta level was detected by histological method. Unfortunately, repeated MS injection was difficult and repeated onset of stroke was occured in no rat. After single onset of stroke, amyloid beta was not detected in every young and old stroke rats. However, memory function was recovered in exercise group. It was estimated that single onset of multiple stroke might provide less effect on accumulation of amyloid beta.