Development and application of physicaltherapy evaluation method by biomechanics and electrophysiological intracellular recordings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigehito  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60515782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Junichi  熊本保健科学大学, 教授 (00398299)
YOSHIMURA Megumu  熊本保健科学大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (10140641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords他動運動 / 物理療法 / 活動電位 / 理学療法 / バイオメカニクス / 電気生理 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the response of the nervous system which made muscle contraction and a joint movement using the experimental system and simulation methods which united the biomechanics and electrophysiological analysis, and was development of the physiotherapy approach method of the next generation. It turned out that the response of a nervous system changes with the joint angles and angular velocity at the time in a rat hind foot. Moreover, by quick movement, by that the response of a nervous system will increase if warm temperature stimulus to the skins, and late movement, when cold temperature stimulus to the skins, it turned out that the response of a nervous system decreases. Therefore, it was suggested that physical therapy which makes passive joint movement, thermotherapy and cryotherapy as an input value can change the response of a nervous system.