Combination of exercise and nutrition to counteract muscle atrophy
Project/Area Number |
23500636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Taro 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10252305)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 栄養学 / 運動療法 / 筋萎縮 / 運動 / 栄養 / 骨格筋 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed an exercise- and nutrition-based program to treat muscle atrophy. The week-long exercise program was effective at promoting recovery from muscle atrophy and increasing the number of sarcolemmal nuclei in each muscle fiber. These proliferated nuclei were outside the sarcolemma, suggesting an increase in the number of extrinsic cells. We also used skeletal muscle cultured cells to develop a model of muscle atrophy caused by muscle underutilization. In this model, the electrical stimulation of muscle cells (which causes contraction) is interrupted, simulating muscle underutilization and causing cellular atrophy. The aim of the model is to elucidate a mechanism for inhibiting muscle atrophy through exercise and nutrition. The findings from our model of muscle atrophy showed that both proteosynthesis and proteolysis increase in the early stage of interrupted muscular contraction, suggesting that amino acids released by proteolysis may result in increased proteosynthesis.