Practical evaluation for binaural hearing-aid system by using asynchronous stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONGO Satoshi  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (80271881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAIRI Satoshi  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (00447187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイノーラル / 両耳聴補聴器 / マガーク効果 / 視聴覚刺激 / 時間遅れ / 両耳補聴器 / 音声了解度 / FW03 / 視聴覚非同期条件 / TS-BASE / 音像定位 / 両耳補聴 / 視聴覚相互作用 / Motiv / 脳波測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In next-generation binaural ear-aid system, the asynchronous between audio signal and visual signal can be significant problem for speech recognition and sense of sound source localization. The aim of this study is to clarify the limit of time delay for processing time of binaural ear-aid system from the point of view of speech recognition rate and sense of sound localization.
We performed the speech recognition tests and movement sound source tests by using human examinee. As a result of this study, we found that it is necessary to reduce the delay time of processing in ear-aid system to 100ms for good Japanese speech recognition. In addition, it was revealed that the influence for recognition rate in the consonant sound is larger than the vowel sound. Furthermore, from the movement sound source test, it became clear that the limit delay time not to feel sense of incongruity is less 100ms when the speed of movement sound source is human walking speed.