Elucidation of role of climbing fibers in memory trace of motor learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TATSUKAWA TETSUYA  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60435659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動記憶 / 小脳核細胞 / シナプス可塑性 / 小脳 / 記憶の固定化 / 小脳核 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Long-term depression (LTD) of synaptic efficacy at parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses and long-term potentiation (LTP) of synaptic efficacy at mossy fiber-deep cerebellar nuclei neuron synapses provide the underlying mechanisms for memory trace of motor learning. We analyzed intracellular signaling for the induction of LTP at mossy fiber-deep cerebellar nuclei synapses by means of whole-cell patch clamp technique in acute cerebellar slices of nitric oxide synthase knockout mice. We found that nitric oxide-protein kinase G signaling regulated the LTP induction by intracellular calcium level through hyperpolarization-activated cation currents.