Mentality-orientated rehabilitation, a new rehabilitation strategy for patients with Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takao  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80294726)
Research Collaborator 有井 敬治
川村 和之
乾 俊夫
泰地
川道
岩田
木村
峯田
澤田
島村
松本
上杉
木村
川原
小守
谷口
宮田
川道
梶 龍兒
和泉 唯信
浅沼 光太郎
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 神経難病 / 精神的ストレス / ストレス解消
Research Abstract
The current rehabilitation strategy is mainly disability oriented, and, in principle, starts from the evaluation of motor function and aims to strengthen the deteriorated functions. Therefore, this method is very effective for patients with acute diseases. However, the effect of such a rehabilitation strategy on gradually progressive neurodegenerative diseases is not well clarified. In particular, Disability-oriented Rehabilitation has not shown an adequate effect in Parkinson disease, which is associated with psychological stress. In this study, we provide an outline of a new rehabilitation strategy and introduce Mentality-oriented Rehabilitation for patients with Parkinson disease. We examined the effect of the rehabilitation and found the significant beneficial effect on motor and/or mental function in patients with Parkinson disease.