Evaluation of sitting balance ability for the prevention of falls in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI takehiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10259806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMITO Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00261652)
MIYAWAKI Kazuto  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局, 教授 (00390906)
SASAKI Makoto  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (80404119)
SHIMADA Yoichi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医学(系) 研究科(研究院) (90162685)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSitting Balance / Fall Prevention / Elderly people / Biomechanics / Motion Analysis / 動的バランス能力 / 転倒予防 / 座位バランス / 転倒防止 / 高齢者 / バイオメカニクス / 動作解析
Research Abstract
This research presents a system for evaluating sitting balance in elderly people to prevent their falls. The proposed system comprises a position sensor for measuring the upper body joint position, a stabilometer for measuring the center of pressure (COP) trajectory and the seat reaction force, and a one-degree-of-freedom platform for producing seat perturbation. The seat reaction force and joint position of the upper body were used to calculate the joint torque of the 3rd lumbar vertebra. During the experiments, 73 young and 58 older healthy adults tried to maintain a sitting posture relative to the seat perturbation. The root mean square of the COP trajectory and the joint torque of the 3rd lumbar vertebra in elderly people were significantly higher than those in young subjects. Results suggest that the sitting balance ability of elderly people is inferior and that a large physical load is necessary for them to maintain a sitting posture.