A study to clarify the structure of websites establishing usability for visually impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Junichi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (90436288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Akira  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (10254567)
岡本 明  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (10341752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚障害 / アクセシビリティ / ユーザビリティ / 心的負担 / NASA-TLX / 視覚障害者 / ウェブサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the evaluation environment, we (1) developed a video/sound recording system to multidirectionally analyze the attitudes of subjects and/or cooperators, (2) modified the NASA-TLX (NASA Task Load Index) to evaluate the mental workload on visually impaired persons, and (3) developed voice browser software to help measure memory.
The results of this study show that there might be no difference in short memory between visually impaired persons and sighted persons. Furthermore, a strong correlation was observed between the search time and mental workload in both groups and the measurements and trends of the mental workload when searching the web were similar between the groups. We have presented a definitional formula for lostness in order to clarify the factors that require visually impaired persons to spend more search time than sighted persons.