Study on the structure of fingertip pulp for improving object grasping by electric artificial arm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAWAKI Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10344904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Naotaka  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90235119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords指尖部pulp / 電動義手 / MRI / 有限要素法 / 変形解析 / 接触面積 / 超低硬度ウレタンゴム / ロボットハンド / CT / 指腹部 / 把持力 / 感性 / 感性工学
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) was used to measure the structure of fingertip pulp and pulp deformation when pressure was applied to the fingertip. Using the results obtained, we attached the pulp portion to the frame of an electric artificial arm and measured the contact area during object grasping. We confirmed an increase in the contact area caused by the attachment of pulp, which was anticipated to improve object grasping. A human fingertip finite element model equipped with fingertip pulp was then constructed, and deformation caused by object grasping was analyzed. MRI measurements and fingertip deformation in the finite element analysis were well matched. Application of these results to electric artificial arms could lead to improved quality of life (QOL) of disabled individuals missing an arm, which might increase their initiative to participate in social activities.