Project/Area Number |
23500645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAMBO Hidetaka 金沢大学, 理工研究域, 講師 (30322118)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境モニタリング / 表情認識 / 転倒検知 / 選択操作 / PCの認証 / 人の振る舞い認知 / 植物生体電位 / 赤外線ポインティングデバイス / リモコン型操作デバイス / 圧力分布センサ / PC認証 / 独居老人 / 食事画像の識別 / ふるまい認知 / 視線入力 / ニオイセンサ / 環境認識 / 介護支援 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we executed the foundation of research of the Intelligent Care System of Healing Type for the Aged. The results are as follows. (1)Human-Computer Interface Controlled by Horizontal Directional Eye Movements and Voluntary Blinks Using AC EOG Signals.(2)Facial Expression Recognition Using Features of Density Distributions between Facial Images.(3)Development of a Fall Detection System in Bathroom Using Photodetectors. (4)Environmental monitoring of a house living a solitary elderly person using oder sensors. (5)Estimating Method for Pedestrians Using Pressure Sensors. (6)Support System of Selective Operation for Infrared Pointing Device. (7)Personal Authentication System using Remote Control Device and Pressure Distribution Sensor. (8)Development of Basic Human Behaviors Cognitive System using Plant Bioelectric Potential.