Development of medical-welfare devices for vocal handicapped patients controlled by neck myoelectric signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OOE Katsutoshi  第一工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80388123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代用発声法 / 表面筋電位 / 人工喉頭 / スピーチバルブ / 胸骨舌骨筋 / 圧電発音体 / 圧電ポンプ / スピーキングバルブ / 筋電位信号
Research Abstract
This research aims the development of speech assistance devices controlled by neck myoelectric signal. The target of this study is QOL improvement for vocal handicapped patients. The speech assistance devices mean the artificial larynx, the compact pump unit for vocalization and the electrical control-type speech valve, etc.
In this research duration, the following items were implemented: the miniaturization of control unit, the improvement of controllability, sound-source performance for artificial larynx, the miniaturization and optimization-based design of pump unit and speech valve.