Sound visualization with a head-mounted display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUTOU MASATOKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70437094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAURICIO Kugler  名古屋工業大学, 情報工学メディア系 (70456713)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音の可視化 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 後方死角情報 / HMD / 中途難聴 / 聴覚障害 / 聴覚障害者 / 透過型情報提示 / 歩行時の安全性 / ウェアラブルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the safety and visibility of a transmission-type head-mounted display (HMD) device used as a display medium for visualizing sound while walking. In outdoor walking evaluation tests, the HMD was safely used by approximately half of the subjects when information was provided within the safety response index of 0.7-1 s, which is considered a safe response time during outdoor walking. This implies that half of the subjects would require some form of training to use the device safely. Additionally, tests for rearward visibility, typically a blind spot for individuals with hearing impairments, indicated that information displayed while walking was not presented within the safe reaction speed. Using the results of these tests, we developed a HMD device for differentiating sound that can be used while walking outdoors.