Development of strength index of human bones by using natural frequencies of bones and evaluation of muscle forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YANO SUMIO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20115306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroya  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 生体特性 / 生物・生体工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 生体機能利用 / 骨強度指標 / 骨の強さ / 筋力 / 振動
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the quality and strength of human bones, cross sectional areas of bones and muscles of forearm were calculated from computed tomography (CT) image analysis. Then mechanical indexes involving the effect of muscle forces were proposed and the aging porperty was investigated. For comparison the bone mineral density and the strength index by using natural frequency of forearm bones corresponding to Young's modulus were calculated. The proposed indexes with respect to bending and compression showed the tendency to decrease with aging similarly to the bone mineral density and the strength index. Bending and compression properties of thin films of sensors were investigated for revealing the loading relationship between bones and muscle force and measuring those forces, and then the usage as a force sensor was ascertained.