Study to practical use of a system moving the paralyzed fingers with artificial muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Masuo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60226694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORITUGU Toshirou  津山工業高等専門学校, 校長 (70043726)
堅山 佳美  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90397886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yoshimi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90397886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 把持装置 / 可動域訓練装置 / 受動可動訓練装置 / 麻痺手支援システム / 歩行支援システム / 指伸展訓練装置
Research Abstract
About a support system for fingers of flaccid paralysis, we fixed a wrist and made a function to perform a pinch with three fingers (a thumb, a forefinger, a middle finger). We were able to derive some pinch power. We have the brain neoplasm patient that a finger function was lost put it on and practice pinch movement with a sound switch. As study for fingers of spastic paralysis, we devised a system of range of motion improvement purpose. It is a range of motion exercise system of the working on that a patient performs with his voice or the other side fingers movement. As an after care of the BOTOX therapy for spastic paralysis, range of motion improvement exercise is essential. We built the system which a patient can exercise every day at home by himself.