A study on characteristic of going out behavior of elderly people who lives in city and physical environmental factors that are causes of decrease in going out frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO mime  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80347278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Yu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (50458585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 外出行動 / 外出頻度 / 閉じこもり / バリアフリー / 都市環境 / 居住環境
Research Abstract
The present study has been conducted for elderly people aiming at extracting "characteristics of going-out activity" and "physical environmental factors" including dwelling environment and town development which may affect their going-out frequency. A mail-in survey as well as a hearing survey was conducted for elderly people living in Arakawa-ward, Tokyo. As the result, it has been revealed that 1) it is difficult to get such effect as to prevent reduction in going-out frequency by barrier-free enhancement alone because subjective sense of well-being affects going-out frequency more intensely than physical environmental factors, and 2) sphere of daily living activities of elderly people with reduced going-out frequency has been narrowed along with their reduced communication with the local community, and that 3) it is required for town improvement to increase public restrooms to be arranged in a dispersed manner as well as benches and resting sites in public spaces.