A study on walking support sysytem for visually impaired person using Auditory map with tele-support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Michito  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90373539)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動支援 / 位置特定 / ナビゲーション / 音声地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, position detection to be needed for navigation for visually impaired people, was achieved by image matching. And this study made it clear that cooperation of Auditory map and tactile graphics is effective as the way to imagine a route to the destination. And a walking support system for visually impaired people was established using Auditory map, tactile graphics with tele-support. The validity of the system was confirmed in field experiments.