Development of Home-based program to decrease BPSD and care burden for people with dementia and caregivers to use activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Seiji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90382382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70280203)
KAMIJO Kenji  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90454941)
TAKAGI Masayuki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90468299)
NISHIMURA Reiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10503104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Noriyuki  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50331153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 訪問 / BPSD / 介護負担 / 作業療法 / 訪問作業療法 / 地域 / 負担感 / 訪問プログラム / 意味ある活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to discuss whether a home-based program could improve behavior and psychiatric symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and decrease the care burden of family caregivers or not. The program basically consisted of eight sessions once a week. We facilitated persons with dementia to engage with meaningful activities and give family caregivers advice on how to supervise their activity performance. That program also included trying to solve caregivers' concerns regarding their care. Nine dyads completely performed this program. In the results of analysis of their data, we found that this program significantly decreased BPSD and improved family caregivers' concerns regarding their care. Though the burden of family caregivers tended to decrease, there was no significant difference.