A development of non-contact input switch with features of a clear caracter board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology (2013)
Uekusa Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Tomoya  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10404758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
IZUMI Takashi  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (80193374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / コミュニケーション支援 / 入力装置 / 入力スイッチ
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop an input switch that uses minute voluntary facial movements as an input source in conjunction. The switch performed a transparent character board that can assist long-term communication for patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and other progressive neuromuscular diseases. The switch configuration included a signal output device and an imaging sensor comprising a 5 megapixel charge-coupled device camera and image processing software. Detection of voluntary elevation of the corners of the mouth formed the input signal, specifically elevation of 1.5 mm from the neutral mouth position. A prototype switch with this study enabled input to a commercial augmentative and alternative communication device.