Evaluation of semi-solidified enteral nutrient feedback to dysphasia rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Takashi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50266376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUGAWA Hisao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50246162)
KOYAMA Yuji  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80266444)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Hiromi  東海大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士
ASAKA Masayoshi  東海大学, 医学部付属大磯病院診療協力部栄養科, 管理栄養士
MOTOMURA Hisanobu  東海大学, 医学部付属大磯病院診療協力部栄養科, 科長(管理栄養士)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsそしゃく・えん下困難 / 経管栄養補給 / 濃厚栄養剤 / 半固形化 / 増粘多糖類 / ミネラル / 粘度 / テクスチャー / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 凝固剤 / ゲル化剤 / ずり速度 / トロミ調整剤 / 増粘剤 / LST
Research Abstract
In tube feeding enteral nutrition on dysphagia (swallowing difficulties) patients has a risk of complications such as diarrhea and/or aspiration due to gastroesophageal reflux. As a solution, "semi-solidified nutrition (thickeners and/or coagulant add into enteral nutrient)" have been provided at the clinical field. In this study, we evaluated the physical and rheological properties of self-prepared semi-solidified nutrition for the purpose of feedback to the clinical care and rehabilitation.
As a result, we found that the physical and rheological properties of the self-prepared semi-solidified enteral nutrient changed drastically by the synergetic / antagonistic action of polysaccharide thickeners and minerals, contained in the both enteral nutrient and coagulants.