Safety Strategies to Prevent Falls in Transferring from Manual Wheelchairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takashi  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80193374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40248670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords車椅子 / 転倒防止 / 使用手順 / 認知症 / 車椅子の転倒事故 / 操作手順の教示 / 注意喚起 / 振動触覚表示 / 車椅子の無線通信 / 起立動作の早期検出 / 着座中の動作推定
Research Abstract
Stroke patients with paralysis need manual wheelchairs to move by themselves. You must raise brakes and lower footrests before getting off and standing up from the wheelchair. However, the older you get, the more difficult to understand the mechanism of wheelchair properly. Falls from wheelchairs used in the wrong manner are problems in the field of rehabilitation. So, we developed simple equipment attached to ordinary wheelchairs to make users master how to use them easily, and be aware of the danger of accidents through light, sound, and vibrotactile communications. Even people with dementia would hope to make less mistakes with the help of the device.