Development of Ambulatory Navigation Interface for the Visually Impaired in the Commercial Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hidenobu  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (60329307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚障害 / ナビゲーション / 立体音響 / 拡張現実 / ユーザインタフェース / 人間中心設計 / 買い物 / 人間工学 / 認知行動科学
Research Abstract
We developed the ambulatory navigation interface for the Visually Impaired in the commercial Facility. The characteristics of this interface were 1) AR by the 3D sounds interface and 2) designed in conformity with ISO9241-210"Ergonomics of human-system interaction -- Part 210: Human-centred design for interactive systems". The usability test showed that the walking speed is significantly higher, and the mental workload score is significantly lower than the conventional guidance method.