Project/Area Number |
23500662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Akimitsu 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20245591)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ロボット / ロボットセラピー / アニマルセラピー / 高齢者 / 自己効力感 / リハビリテーション / ロボット介在活動 / 歩行支援 / 歩行訓練 / 脳血流評価 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, walking rehabilitation exercise using a robotic dog is proposed and evaluated. Using a robot instead of an animal in animal assisted therapy overcomes the problems of infection, feeding and excretion, animal abuse, and the like. Patients operate the robot using an acceleration force sensor, a touch panel, or a center of gravity sensor. Use of these human interface devices allows new functions such as sensing, recording, and processing of human conditions to be easily achieved using information communications technology. One of the key aspects of this proposal is the reversal of the roles of actor and object in assistive technology such as rehabilitation exercises. Patients operate the robot by themselves and the consequent feeling of self-efficacy should help to prolong the rehabilitation exercise. Preliminary experiments conducted at a nursing home supported this prediction and show the need of successive project for further detailed investigation.