Study of changes of clinical symptoms before incidents of falls in older adults with dementia: A comparison between inpatients and community-dwelling people using senior day-care services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH KEISUKE  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20325913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGAMI Fukumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60278976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Kazuhiro  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80449892)
KAGAWA Koujiro  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 特任教授 (70142875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 転倒予測 / 知的機能 / 行動・心理症状 / 身体機能 / 行動・心理症状(BPSD)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify changes of intellectual function and behavioral symptoms before falls, using data from repeated measurements, in older inpatients with dementia and community-dwelling older people using day-care service for dementia. The results indicated that both intellectual function and behavioral symptoms of fallers worsened significantly prior to falling in the inpatients. By contrast, both intellectual function and behavioral symptoms of fallers were stable in the community-dwelling people, and significantly higher than those of non-fallers. These findings indicated that some specific types of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia may involve an occurrence of fall. This study leads implications for a conceptual framework for fall prediction rule in older adults with dementia.