Construction of a Self-learning Method for Body-Braille and Analysis of its Effectiveness with Beginners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Satoshi  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50223863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAKAWA Tetsumi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319151)
SASAKI Nobuyuki  筑波技術大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00353251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 盲ろう者 / 体表点字
Research Abstract
We have been developing the Body-Braille technology which allows a user to feel Braille characters via micro-vibrators placed on the surface of the body. In this study, we developed a self-learning system for Body-Braille which deaf-blind people can use independently. We redesigned the device so that the vibrator modules are controlled wirelessly, because a deaf-blind person uses it. As this system is used by beginners, we divided the learning procedure into three stages: Stage 1 is patterns, Stage 2 is characters and Stage 3 is words. A user felt a vibration pattern from the vibrator modules and answered by pressing the keys on the Body-Braille device.
We made the hardware for a self-learning system, but we were not able to implement firmware which saves the user's learning records. So, we couldn't experiment with deaf-blind users. Therefore, we have tested our learning procedure with non-disabled participants and monitored their learning behaviors.