Project/Area Number |
23500668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
SONG DongYeul 群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80393479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKI Yozo 群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60573954)
KABE Shigeyoshi 群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30573951)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / 人工筋肉 / うねり形状 / セル構造 / リハビリテーション用装具 / 有限要素解析 / SMAワイヤの幾何形状 / 回復力 / 最大局所ひずみ / 指関節リハビリ用具 / )形状記憶合金 / リハビリ用装具 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a compact, lightweight and flexible artificial muscle available for use in such rehabilitation devices for disabled persons employing shape memory alloy (SMA) wires. In detail, the single and cell structures of wave shaped SMA wires were produced and their mechanical performances were investigated experimentally. Consequently, it was suggested that artificial muscles with high extension and proper force can be designed. Also, by conducting the modelling of mechanical deformation behavior of the wave shaped SMA wire using FEM analysis, the indicator of the optimal shape design of SMA artificial muscle could be acquired. Furthermore, the trial rehabilitation device which prevents the contracture of a finger was produced and its applicability was examined.