Research of the conpatibility about shape and elasticity of a residual limb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Takamichi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (00425654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (40415360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 下肢切断 / 義足ソケット / 大腿義足 / ソケット / 生体計測 / 切断端
Research Abstract
Compression value of a prosthetic socket was quantified and optimum value was investigated from measurement of changes of residual limb shape by donning the socket. Furthermore, a relation between constitution of tissues and elasticity of a residual limb was confirmed by analysis of constitution of internal tissue by MRI.
In the presents, the compression value is estimated based on experiences and skills of prosthetists, and adjusted by repetitive trial fitting, however, it needs lots of time and skilled technique.
As the result of this research, consideration of a numerical guideline for compression value by analysis of correlation between elasticity and constitution of internal tissue is significance in terms of reduction of leading time for fitting prostheses.