Precision grip force control during holding a light-weight object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60161535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Koji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
ITO Taro  武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部 (40248084)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Yuichi
KIMURA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密把握 / 重量 / 把握面摩擦 / 接触面積 / 重量弁別 / 把握力安定性 / 安全領域 / 把握力/持ち上げ力比 / 把握力 / 持ち上げ力 / 計量重量 / 滑り係数 / 指接触面積 / 軽量物体 / 把握面 / 運動制御 / 把握面積 / 摩擦係数 / 皮膚弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated precision grip force control while healthy adults were holding an object weighing 6 g to 200 g with sandpaper or rayon surface. Regardless of the surface material, the grip-force-to-load-force ratio assessed during the static holding phase was highest at the 6-g weight, the coefficient of variation in static grip force, the coefficient of static friction, and relative safety margin. Contact area and pad deformation with grip force measured suggested that the population of tactile units activated could be decreased during light-weight holding. The weight discrimination test further revealed a clearly decreased ability of weight perception in the low-weight range. The findings suggest that grip force control for light-weight holding demands a greater degree of psychological cost than that for heavy-weight holding, and that individuals use greater grip force to lessen such cost though it may increase physiological cost slightly.