Project/Area Number |
23500678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki 日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Masaaki 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30156294)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 人工炭酸泉 / 柔軟性 / 遅発性筋肉痛 / 筋硬度 / 筋肉痛 / 全身浴 / 脈波伝播速度 / 血管弾性 / 血中乳酸濃度 / コルチゾール / 疲労回復 |
Research Abstract |
Clinical observations of CO2-water immersion revealed the effects, such as an immersed part reddening, skin blood flow improvements, etc. In response to the CO2-water bath, the reduction of sympathetic nerve activity may imply the facilitation of muscle fatigue recovery. We investigated whether the immersion of extremities including agonist muscles into artificially made CO2-water influences recovery of muscle hardness and soreness in fatigue after resistance exercise. Maximum muscle hardness lasted for 3 days after exercise irrespective of the kind of bath-water, then decreased gradually to base line. In CO2-water immersion compared with tap-water immersion, muscle hardness decreased quicker. Muscle soreness in tap-water peaked at the second day, and then reduced gradually. In CO2-water case, muscle soreness disappeared at the third day. The present results suggest that bathing into artificial high-concentration CO2-water may contribute to a rapid recovery from the muscle fatigue.