Prefrontal-TMS affects cognitive process in the error behavior.
Project/Area Number |
23500679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Jobu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Makoto 山口大学, 時間額研究所, 教授 (30392202)
Research Collaborator |
関口 浩文 上武大学
河野 豊 茨城県立医療大学
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 事象関連電位 / 行動修正 / TMS / 経蓋磁気刺激 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the relationship between the error related potentials and post error behavior using the transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) , when subjects performed the arrow orientation task. In the present study, we found the remarkable changes of ERN and Pe with behavioral changes in post error trials. Our findings suggest that the error related potentials reflects its functional role and the engagement of future behavior.