Effects of building regular exercise on autonomic nervous system and mental health in university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masao  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10435943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動習慣 / 自律神経 / メンタルヘルス / 自律神経機能 / 認知機能 / ストレス / 精神的疲労 / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at evaluating effects of building regular exercise on autonomic nervous system and mental health in university freshmen. The students who continued regular exercise for one year prior to entering a university, showed few stress responses to life environment after the entrance to university, and depression tendency did not alter. The students who did not perform regular exercise, however, showed an increase in both stress responses and depression tendency. Thus, this study demonstrates that, for university freshmen, building regular exercise stabilizes daily rhythm, sustains a better mental health, and contributes to a higher academic achievement.