A historical study of school physical education in Austria during the period of the occupation 1945-1955
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akisato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70252947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4ヶ国占領下 / オーストリア / 戦後 / 学校体育 / 歴史的研究 / 自然体育 / アメリカ / 体育館 / 4ヶ国占領下オーストリア / 戦後オーストリア / 体育史 / スポーツ史 / 体育施設 / 学習指導要領 / アメリカ占領軍 / Erziehung
Research Abstract
This study used historical materials owned by Austria National Archives in Vienna, and analyzed that the process of the reconstruction about school physical education in Austria after the Second World War. Especially the important perspective in this study is the fact that Austria occupied by the Allied Powers from 1945 until 1955. I find that new historical fact is the military government of USA in Austria had attempted to introduce American theories and practices of school physical education that were group learning system, basketball and so on.
This study has suggested that another significant aspect of the reconstruction of school physical education in Austria after the Second World War was only a small number of establishing gymnasiums attached to the schools in all Austria. It is likely that lack of gymnasium is a chronic problem for a long time in Austria.