A Study on the Spiritualism of the Athletic Games in the Iliad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideshirou  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10195802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動競技 / 精神性 / 競争 / 普遍的存在 / 賢明さ / 力 / 身体的特性 / 安全 / イリアス / 文化思想 / 運動 / 競技 / 身体教育 / 幸福 / 闘争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown clearly as the result of this study that the spiritualism of the athletic games connected with man's happiness in the Iliad was practical use of "Might" with "Wisdom". In the athletic games based on the safety of a life, the Heroes respect such spiritualism. In the Iliad, there is relationship of the Gods and the Heroes about the exertion of "Might" of the Heroes. When the Gods influenced them, they could achieve the extraordinary work with the physical characteristics.