Elucidation of intercorporeality in physical education and sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20331530)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間身体性 / 間主観性 / 身体的経験 / 身体的対話 / 身体的な感じ / 身体的なわれわれ / 身体的な「われわれ」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Intercorporeality” is a foundation of human relationship. That is bodily functions which are able to understand between the bodies of the self-the other and also is bodily feelings which experienced in human movements. Recognition of “We” in bodily feelings is formed by acquiring bodily feelings in practices of physical education and sport and is no other than intercorporeality. Therefore it is especially important for schoolchildren to practice physical education and sport. For the future, studies of intercorporeality in physical education would require construction of method for describing the movement of the other and require extraction of the concrete bodily functions by using the method.