Study on the correlation among weight, height, physical fitness, motor skill, motor competence, and life style of Japanese children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kazuo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (80189472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Keiji  立正大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (50012571)
SAEKI Satoshi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (80361939)
Research Collaborator AO Masaki  富山県射水市立中太閤山小学校, 教諭
Tserenvandan Khulgar  モンゴル国立医科大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体教育学 / 体育科教育学 / 体格体力 / 生活健康習慣 / 運動有能感 / 自尊心 / 生きる力 / モンゴル国 / 体力 / 体格 / セルフエフィカシー / 身体教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the correlation among weight, height, physical fitness, motor skill, motor competence, and life style of Japanese children. These factors further accessed for Mongolian children as a control group. 50 % of Japanese 6th grade children were able to perform SAKA-AGARI movement. 40% of Mongolian 6th grade children living in Ulaanbaatal, urban area were able to perform horse riding; however, 80 % of children living in rural area were able to do it. Motor competence of Japanese children were significantly lower than Mongolian children. Motor competence of Mongolian children living in urban area were significantly lower than those who lived in rural area.