Comparative Study on Sport Literacy Education and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UNNO YUZO  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30151955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Jun-ichi  近畿大学九州短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (90185918)
NAKASHIMA Noriko  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00301721)
KUROKAWA Tetsuya  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50390258)
TSUZUKI Tomohiko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60468791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ・リテラシー / ジェンダー / 学びの履歴 / スポーツ観 / スポーツ価値意識 / 教科への有用さの認知 / 国際情報交換 韓国 台湾 / ジェンダーギャップ / スポーツリテラシー / 国際情報交流 韓国、台湾
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to confirm if there exists Gender in sport literacy education. So we conducted an international comparative survey regarding student's learning career in PE classes. As the results, we were able to find next actual facts, 1) girls' score of Learning Products, Sense of Value of PE, and Affective Attitude to PE are significantly lower than boys', 2) girls' score of Learning Attitude, especially in the factor of Self-reflective Learning, is significantly lower than boys', 3) how to demonstrate the Teacher's Instruction is acting strongly to girls' Learning Attitude.
These results suggest that there is a probability to reproduce of Gender within the current sport literacy education.