A study on the ability to grasp the objective movement processes by observing sequential photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NODA Tomohiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (00218330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体育科教育 / 運動指導 / 運動観察 / 実技教科書 / 連続写真 / 運動学習
Research Abstract
I presented movements to third-year elementary school students and first-year junior high school students using three types of sequential photographs, that made by many pictures arithmetically, little pictures arithmetically, and an expert chose pictures. Then I subsequently asked the subjects to reenact the movement processes using paper dolls. The following results were obtained.
(1)Mean scores on the task were not significantly higher in sequential photographs made by many pictures, than little pictures. (2)Mean scores on the task were not significantly higher in sequential photographs chosen pictures by an expert, than it made by many pictures and little pictures. (3)The age of the subjects was not identified as the factors (1) and (2) influencing mean scores on the task. Because the results of analysis of variance, interaction of "grade*group" was not observed.