Developing Easily-Installed Facilities and Equipment for Safe Martial Arts
Project/Area Number |
23500696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Yuji 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10244097)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 武道 / 安全指導 / 施設・用具 / 指導法 |
Research Abstract |
Applicants verified the effectiveness of the fundamental technology from a standpoint of dynamics of the simple judo tatami installation unit, Tome-Taro, which was developed and manufactured for actual use and can be securely fixed with an easy mount on a gymnasium floor or similar surface. This technology was concurrently developed and used to enable fast and precise gymnasium installation of "Easy and Safe Dohyo Mats" that would be safe for beginners and children to use for sumo wrestling. Applicants also attempted to construct a "shape" to use as an educational material for the purpose of safe judo instruction in junior high school judo classes.