Study on creation of a coordinated preschool and elementary school curriculum based on dance education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO MAKIKO  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30290092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Hiroyuki  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部人間形成学科, 教授 (30190234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼小連携 / 身体表現 / カリキュラム / イギリス / 実態調査 / なだらかな接続 / 接続期の人的支援 / 専門家の活用 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ダンス教育 / 専門家との連携 / 接続期教育 / インタビュー / 訪問調査 / 表現遊び / 敷地の隣接 / 教員間の相互理解 / 地域での結び付き / カリキュラムの位置づけ
Research Abstract
This study conducted interviews and it ascertained current conditions in Japan,the UK,and Cuba in order to obtain data creation of a coordinated preschool and elementary school curriculum based on dance education.
Rusult from the UK in particular revealed that(1)children gradually develop a "fluid"transition to learning primary via play in a "reception" class at the earliest age children can start formal schooling, (2)a system of support is provided during the transition period, and (3)specialists in dance education are drawn upon during the transition based on the trust they have fostered. This continuity of the curriculum from preschool to elementary school has yet to be instituted in Japan. Result of this study are valuable data to fasilitate creation of a coordinated preschool and elementary school curriculum.