A Fundamental Study about the Spread of Kenjutsu Schools in the Rural Kanto Districts during Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA KOJI  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (30204407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農民剣術 / 馬庭念流 / 小野派一刀流 / 八王子千人同心 斎藤家文書目録 / 樋口定廣 / 市川四郎左衛門 / 太平真鏡流 / 関東農村 / 剣術流派 / 九州歴史博物館 / 九州大学 / 全米日系人移民資料館 / 市川家 / 火雷若御子神社 / 五十嵐勘兵衛 / 宮沢安八 / 小野派一刀流 中沢源蔵清忠 / 清隆館 / 八王子千人同心組頭・斎藤家文書仮目録 / 樋口将定 / 相馬弾正 / 樋口定暠 / 松平定信 / 矢留術 / 神田明神 / 浅草寺
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate how the Kenjutsu (Japanese Fencing) schools had been maintained in the rural Kanto districts such as Kouzuke in Gunma prefecture,Awa,Kazusain and Shimohusa in Chiba,Shimotsuke in Tochigi, and Musahi in Tokyo,throughout the Edo era. This study especially investigated locations of the Kenjutsu schools (dojo:of Nakazawa Kiyotada (1797-1878)),the master of Onoha-Ittoryu Kenjutsu school,the Higuchi family (Higuchi Masasada, Higuchi Sadataka,Higuchi Sadao, Higuchi Sadateru, Higuchi Sadakore,Higuchi Sadahiro,masters of Maniwa nen ryu)and Ichikawa Shirozaemon,assistance by the leading disciples, and wooden frames with their pupils' names dedicated by each Kenjyutsu school to shrines,and locations of the shrines.
At the end of Edo era, the Saito Family in Inume was one of the Hachioji Sennin-Doshin and the village head of Inume.The collection of the Saito family contains old documents. Until 2013, we have made lists of 4700 items of the collection.