Development of intervention strategy for activating daily physical activity of the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Koichi  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20141161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Akitomo  文化学園大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (30289649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 日常身体活動 / 健康指標 / うつ度 / 転倒回数 / 個人的心理的要因 / 環境的要因 / 運動ステージ別分析 / 身体活動量 / 自己効力感 / 性格 / ソーシャルサポート / 身体活動評価票 / 身体活動活性化要因 / 環境要因 / ライフコーダー
Research Abstract
The severalset of questionnaires concerning physical activities and health indices were given to the elderly people who were living in their own homes twice at one-year interval.The main results indicated that the elderly people who did more exercises at regular basis had higher levels of health dices than those who did less exercises in their daily lives. In particular the regular physical exercises including sports showed less depression tendency,higher level of social participation and less chance of stumbling or falling.In order to enhance these effects the guidance and coaching for daily physical activities will be needed at individual everyday basis.