Study on physical education for female university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKU Shiho  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30302821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Yoshie  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10349631)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学体育 / 女子学生 / Gボール運動 / 体力 / 体格 / 姿勢 / 女子大学生 / 骨量 / 女子大学生向けの体育 / Gボール / 女性のウェルネス・身体運動 / 体育の宿題 / 身体活動量増強 / コンディショニングチェック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical fitness of female Japanese university students has reduced with the increase in the values of physique indexes.For awareness of posture, physical pain, and discomfort, there was no significant difference between male and female students.A comparison between exercises and sports in female students showed that the G-ball exercise had favorable outcomes regardless of physical strength.We prepared and published a textbook for physical education classes to promote learning outside the class and to enhance knowledge of the importance of physical fitness for female college students.