The theory of modern jujutsu and its development: Jugoro Kano's thought of "judo as a martial art"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDA Fumiaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80196378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAI Kentaro  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00454075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柔術 / 柔道 / 武術 / 当身 / 五の形 / 嘉納治五郎 / 富木謙治 / 精力善用国民体育 / 当身技 / 唐手 / 天神真楊流 / 離隔態勢 / 合気柔術 / 該当しない
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of defending atemi-waza, present author obtained the following interpretations by comparing the investigation of Sumiyuki Kotani & Tadao Otaki’s explanation of “mizunagare” and “Kodaore” in the“Koshiki-no-kata", the first kata of the“Itsutsu-no-kata” and Kenji Tomiki’s instruction about the same techniques. (1) The practicality in judo that Kano pursued exists in the method of “pulling Uke’s wrist upwards” in the Mizunagare. (2) The jujutsu type of atemi-waza is founded upon balance breaking by tori’s touching uke and consequtive pushing of uke in the Kodaore. (3) The same type of atemi-waza as the Kodaore also exists in the first kata of the“Itsutsu-no-kata”. (4) Karate-style of atemi-waza that is seen in “Seiryoku-zenyo-kokumin-taiiku” seems to have a different fundamental structure from the atemi-waza of jujutsu.
Thus, it is considered that there is the feasibility of method of free practice in judo that included atemi-waza.