A philological study on martial arts thought and military arts policy of the Tokugawa shogunate cabinet ministers in the Tokugawa Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2013-2016)
Hamamatsu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIKUMOTO Tomoyuki  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (70267847)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords武芸思想 / 武芸実践 / 武芸政策 / 徳川政権 / 幕閣 / 藩主 / 政治思想 / 家 / 血縁 / 松江藩 / 不伝流 / 直信流 / 家系 / 久松松平家 / 伊予松山藩 / 松平治郷(不昧) / 松平定信 / 真田幸貫 / 板倉勝靜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of studies of early modern times martial arts pay thier attention to an expert and a master of martial arts. However,it is an administrator to have affected the martial arts world and the bushi-class in the times without the war more than 200 years while being a military regime.
Recognition to know what a posture of the investigation of skill that met the law of nature of universe and a process of the acquirement sentenced society and politics to highly was seen in martial arts than direct military ability in the early modern times.Particularly,a person who inherited lineage of Tokugawa Yoshimune played an important role in the Tokugawa shogunate after the middle in the early modern times.These people made much of martial arts of the family lore,and it was indicated to have developed an administrative policy and politics thought based on the martial arts thought cultivated there.