Reciprocal gaze orientation that inspires coordination pattern of crossing dyads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akifumi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協応 / 自由度 / 空間の幾何学的形状 / 空間の幾何学形状 / 個人間協応 / 歩行 / 対人協応 / 視線 / 歩容 / 視知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Each of two participants was asked to stand face-to-face two steps apart from each other. Dyads tended to collide or stop each other at the crossing point, if each member stepped forward with the leg contralateral to those of his partner. We then investigated the effect of geometry of the environment on coordination of crossing dyads, and asked dyads to step and exchange their positions under the environment that systematically constrained each member’s stepping DoF. The time lag between two members’ step execution was significantly longer when the spatial DoF was uneven in members, whereas the lag was almost vanished when both members’ DoF were even. These results suggest that step movement might be synchronized in in-phase when both members have same spatial DoF in the action space, and then, if each intends to step forward with contralateral leg to the partner, “unintended crossing coordination” may be inspired that is often experienced in our daily life.