Project/Area Number |
23500712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education (2012-2013) St.Mary's College, Nagoya (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40300214)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感性 / 身体的な感性 / 相互行為の発達的特徴 / 身体的コミュニケーション / 相互模倣 / 模倣された子ども / 幼児期 / 身体性 / 身体的な相互行為 / 幼児 / 発達的特徴 / 模倣される子ども / 事例研究 / 相互行為 / 身体 / 幼児の感性尺度 / 保育者の専門性 / 身体表現 / 尺度 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the efficacy of the concept of physical sensitivity, or kansei in young children; it particularly focuses on the physical interactions that result from a child being imitated by others. Qualitative and quantitative analyses were conducted on cases collected through the authors' observations in kindergarten, and from surveys of nursery and kindergarten teachers.The results demonstrated (1) that the performance of physical imitation originates from a child being imitated by others, (2) the role played by physical imitation in governing physical interactions, and (3) the particular developmental characteristics observed in the physical interactions of 3-, 4-, and 5-year-olds.