Rethinking the concept and function of "community-based" in the process of acceptance of professional sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2012, 2014)
Biwako-Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80005826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00386666)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域密着 / プロスポーツ / アクター / セクター / 地域経済 / 地方自治体 / 市民運動 / メディア / ステークホールダー / 地域資源 / 行政 / 民間企業 / 支店経済 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To rethink the concept of "the community-based", a case study was made on a professional football club called the Vegalta Sendai. Especially the period of its foundation, various actors from various sector played their own role. Sendai city has not had relatively big companies that sometimes sponsored big football clubs in Japan. The local Football Association in Miyagi Prefecture (voluntary sector)played a initial contributions. And also the campaign from citizens and mass-media supported the movement. Then finally the local community of business put a serious effort into this.